Longitudinal study of cardiovascular multi-biomarkers in long-time workers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University (2016-2017)
Nagoya University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Hirai Makoto  椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90242875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉腰 浩司  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (30262900)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords長時間労働 / バイオマーカー / small-dense LDL / 心血管バイオマーカー / 過重労働 / 心血管系 / 縦断研究 / LDLコレステロール / MDA-LDL / バイオマーカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long-time working increases cardiovascular diseases even in young workers. However, the mechanisms for this have not yet been elucidated. We analyzed biomarkers to clarify the pathobiochemical mechanisms involved in the development of cardiovascular diseases induced by long-time working in office and factory workers. We measured the followings twice (1-year interval): small dense (SD) low-density lipoprotein (LDL); total cholesterol; LDL cholesterol; high-density lipoprotein cholesterol. We also used questionnaires concerning smoking habit and body weight gain or loss time twice with 1-year interval. In smokers with overtime work, SD-LDL and the ratio of SD-LDL to LDL significantly increased however, LDL did not change significantly. In non-smokers with overtime work, only the ratio of SD-LDL to LDL increased significantly. Lowering SD-LDL might be of importance and beneficial in preventing cardiovascular events in office and factory workers with long-time working.