The Study on The Evaluation of Risk Communication on Radiation Exposure to Human Body Held after Great East Japan Earthquake Disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Yoshitoku  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90506635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Mitsuo  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30392301)
HAYASE Takashi  長崎大学, 水産環境科学総合研究科, 教授 (40301361)
ARIZONO Koji  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (70128148)
ISOGAI Emiko  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80113570)
NAKAMURA Kozue  岐阜市立女子短期大学, 食物栄養学科, 准教授 (60444270)
仲井 邦彦  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00291336)
元吉 忠寛  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 准教授 (70362217)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOTOYOSHI Tadahiro  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 准教授 (70362217)
NAKAI Kunihiko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00291336)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Yasuko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリスクコミュニケーション / 放射線影響 / リスクアナリシス / レギュラトリーサイエンス / 医療・福祉 / 社会医学 / 環境 / 認知 / リスク認知 / 東日本大震災 / フォーカスグループディスカッション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted the studies to evaluate the risk communications on radiation exposure to human body held after Great East Japan Earthquake Disasters.
Based on the result of the internet survey to examine the level of perception of the technical terms on the effect of radiation as estimated by residents of the six prefectures of Miyagi, Fukushima, Tokyo, Aichi, Hiroshima, and Nagasaki, we found that the respondents in the devastated area sought the opportunity to participate in risk communication to obtain more information, and that the forum/meeting of risk communication was accepted as a reliable source. And based on the results of the interview test to 6 lecturers of risk communication, we divided the risk communication into two types, such as forum type and consultation type. The merits and demerits of them were discussed.
We obtained the results that enhanced the future risk communications.