A study to clarify the mechanism of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis using 3 different strains of rats fed with high fat and cholesterol diet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2014-2015)
Nagoya University (2013)
Principal Investigator
NAITO Hisao  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (90547556)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAJIMA Tamie  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (10020794)
ISHII Akira  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30252175)
KITAMORI Kazuya  金城学院大学, 生活環境学部, 准教授 (80387597)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsNASH / 肝線維化 / コレステロール / 胆汁酸 / グルクロン酸抱合 / 高血圧 / 生活習慣病 / BSEP / MRP3 / Cyp7a1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-fat and -cholesterol diet (HFC) induced fibrotic steatohepatitis in stroke-prone spontaneously hypertensive rat (SHRSP) 5/Dmcr, the fifth substrain from SHRSP. This study aimed to clarify bile acid (BA) kinetic differences in HFC-induced fibrosis between SHRSP5/Dmcr and the mother strains. HFC decreased bile salt export pump and increased BA concentrations in the liver, especially chenodeoxycholic acid (CDCA) which is toxicity. Furthermore, decreases of constitutive androstane receptor, pregnane X receptor, and UDP-glucuronosyltransferase activity were more prominent about fibrotic development. The greater progression of fibrosis induced by HFC may be due to greater suppression of UDP-glucuronosyltransferase activity detoxifying toxicants, such as hydrophobic BAs; e.g. CDCA.