Project/Area Number |
25460798
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | Sugiyama Jogakuen University (2014-2015) Mie University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ICHIHARA Gaku 東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 教授 (90252238)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KUBO Masataka 三重大学, 大学院地域イノベーション学研究科, 教授 (70195494)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ナノ粒子 / 炎症反応 / 二酸化チタン / 酸化亜鉛 / IL-1β / IL-8 / スカベンジャーレセプター / ナノ材料 / インフラマソーム / マクロファージ / 炎症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study was designed to determine the effects of five TiO2 particles of different crystal structures and sizes in human epithelial colorectal adenocarcinoma (Caco-2) cells and THP-1 monocyte-derived macrophages. Exposure of THP-1 macrophages to 50μg/mL of anatase (50nm) TiO2 particles increased IL-1β expression level, and exposure of Caco-2 cells to 50μg/mL of anatase (50nm) TiO2 particles also increased IL-8 expression. The results indicated that anatase TiO2 nanoparticles induced inflammatory responses compared with other types of TiO2 particles. Moreover, we found that exposure to ZnO particles increased macrophage cholesterol uptake, which was mediated by an upregulation of membrane scavenger receptors of modified LDL. The results suggested that nanosized ZnO particles could potentially enhance atherosclerogenesis and accelerate foam cell formation.