Outpatient visit frequency and control of lifestyle-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Shima Azusa  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (20635958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石崎 達郎  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (30246045)
宮松 直美  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90314145)
呉代 華容  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30708681)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMURA Tomonori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (00324567)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords職域 / コホート / 循環器疾患 / コントロール / レセプト / 健康診断 / 職域コホート / 外来受診 / 血圧コントロール / 糖尿病コントロール / 糖尿病発症 / 受診状況 / 医療費 / 受診頻度 / 高血圧 / 生活習慣 / 循環器疾患リスク / 耐糖能異常 / 脂質異常症 / 外来受診頻度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between the outpatient visits, as determined from health insurance claim data, and consequent hypertension control among participants with hypertension.
Antihypertensive agents were taken by 66.4% of the participants and the prevalence of uncontrolled hypertension at 9 years was 62.4%. Mean annual outpatient visit days at a hospital/clinic during the 9-year period were classified within four quartiles. Uncontrolled hypertension increased significantly as the number of outpatient visits decreased
(P for trend < 0.001).Logistic regression analysis was used and the multivariable-adjusted OR for uncontrolled hypertension was approximately four times higher in group with few outpatient visits (Q1) than in the group with highest number of visits (Q4, once or twice a month). This tendency did not change when participants with baseline use of antihypertensive agents was excluded.