| Project/Area Number |
25460800
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
| Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 高齢者 / 認知症 / 周辺症状 / コホート研究 / 危険因子 / 要介護 / 疫学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A prospective cohort study on dementia with BPSD(Behavioral and Psychological Symptoms of Dementia)among rural elderly was conducted. A total of 2960 people aged 65 years and over participated in the study. The outcomes were the incidence of disabling dementia or disabling dementia with BPSD (DDB). These situation was detected by usage of the Long-term Care Insurance database. The Cox proportional hazards regression model and multiple logistic regression model were used for analyses. During 10.4 years of follow-up period, 874 disabled, 278 disabling dementia, and 127 disabling dementia with BPSD were detected. The risk factors for DDB were frequent forgetfulness, cannot deposit and withdraw savings, do not guide a family and the friend, history of diabetes, do not have a hobby and pleasure, and do not have domestic role. The preventive factors were receiving health examination frequently, participation of local activity, and participation in elderly exercise program.