Geographic distribution of regional quota graduates of Japanese medical schools: a cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Masatoshi  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 寄附講座教授 (40348016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 隆浩  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (40284674)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域枠 / 都道府県奨学金 / 医療政策 / コホート研究 / 医師偏在 / 地理分析 / 地域医療 / 奨学金 / へき地医療 / 医学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This cohort study is to investigate the geographic distribution, specialty choice, obligation compliance status of regional quota graduates of Japanese medical schools and prefecture-scholarship recipient physicians. The cohort includes 2117 regional quota and scholarship recipient physicians, and follow the workplace and other related information of them by connecting the baseline and follow-up information via the physician registration number of each subject. The passing rate of regional quota graduates was significantly higher than the other physicians. The obligation compliance rate of quota graduates with scholarship was over 90% at three years after graduation. The proportion of physicians working in non-metropolitan municipalities for quota graduates with scholarship (88.8%) was significantly higher than that for other physicians (58.1%). The disparity tended to increase with the number of years since graduation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域枠入学制度は医師偏在是正のための国策として推進されており、現在その入学者は医学部医学科入学定員の16%を占めている。これは医師養成に関連して行われた施策としては1970~80年代の「一県一医大政策」に匹敵する規模の政策である。本コホート研究は政策としての地域枠入学制度の成果を評価した最初の学術研究である。地域枠入学制度の規模や在り方について現在政府内において検討が行われているが、本研究結果はその基礎データとなりうるものである。また国際的にも地域枠入学制度は医師偏在是正策としてユニークなものであり、その成果を発信することは国際学術の向上に貢献するものである。