The elucidation of the mechanisms behind the allergic reaction induced by tryptophan supplement byproducts.
Project/Area Number |
25460804
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGAHARA Takuya 愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (00263963)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAUCHI Akira 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80372431)
KATO Tadahiro 愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60325363)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | トリプトファン / 好酸球 / 不純物 / 好中球 / 走化性 / ケモカインレセプター / ケモカイン / EoL-3 / IL-8 / サプリメント / 好酸球増多筋痛症(EMS) / 食品衛生 / 好酸球増多筋痛症 / 炎症 / インターロイキン8 / PAA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The expression of CXCR1 and CXCR2, and the eotaxin receptor, CCR3, in human eosinophils exposed to the contaminant 3-phenylamino-L-alanine (PAA). Chemotactic activity and CXCR1 and CXCR2 expression increased after PAA exposure in a dose-dependent manner. The CXCR2 expression level was higher than that of CXCR1. These data suggest a strong correlation between chemotactic activity and IL-8 receptor expression in eosinophils exposed to PAA. In contrast, the expression of CCR3 was inhibited by PAA in a dose-dependent manner. These results suggest that the eosinophils partially lost their original character and partially adopted the character of neutrophils upon exposure to PAA. Therefore, we suggest an eosinophilia-myalgia syndrome (EMS) onset mechanism, based on the findings that PAA increased the expression of IL-8 receptors in human eosinophils, which then developed chemotaxis to IL-8, an inflammatory chemokine, leading to further inflammation that may result in EMS onset.