Proposing a questionnaire to evaluate self-actualization of older persons and identifying factors associated with their self-actualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA NOBUFUMI  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系連携医学部門, 教授 (30240899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYANO ICHIRO  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系連携医学部門, 講師 (00437740)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords介護保険 / 介護予防 / 自己実現 / 縦断研究 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a questionnaire to assess both subjective and objective domains of self-actualization; the subjective domain was measured by subjective health status, and the objective domain was assessed in terms of physical, cognitive and social functioning. The predictive validity of the questionnaire was examined on the basis of longitudinal associations between self-actualization state defined by the questionnaire and survival without long-term care needs after 3.1 years among 840 community-dwelling older persons. In addition to not being self-actualized in either domain, being self-actualized in either domain alone was associated with decreased odds of survival without long-term care needs in comparison with being self-actualized in both domains. In order to transfer the benefits of self-actualization to favorable health outcomes, older persons should be what they would like to be in both subjective and objective domains.