Project/Area Number |
25460806
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirata Mikyuki 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30156674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Akiyo 九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (10136484)
NAKANO Makiko 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (70384906)
TANAKA Shigeru 十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (60171758)
YONEMOTO Koji 久留米大学, バイオ統計センター, 講師 (90398090)
Research Collaborator |
MIYAUCHI Hiroyuki
SUGIYAMA Takeharu
KAMITANI Kazuyuki
HANADA Kenji
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | インジウム / 作業者 / 毛髪 / 汚染 / 作業環境 / 付着 / 曝露 / 放射光分析 / XAFS / 毛髪汚染 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To prevent workers from indium exposure in the workplaces of producing or handling of indium compounds including ITO, workers are mandated to effective respiratory protective equipment. The hair of workers is exposed by indium up to ug/g, but there is no attention to hair exposure. In this study, personal breathing zone samplings and hair samplings of workers was examined for indium exposure. Indium concentrations of hair at morning and evening were increased dose-dependently to breathing zone concentrations of total indium dust, respectively. Spectroscopic analysis using synchrotron radiation by SPring-8 revealed indium chemical adsorption in the surface of hair.