Improvement of QOL after surgical repair among women with obstetric fistula in South Asia: Women's health during post-MDG era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Akiko  長崎大学, 熱帯医学グローバルヘルス研究科, 教授 (70404233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Atsuko  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40184056)
KANEKO Satoshi  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (00342907)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフィスチュラ / 妊娠出産に関する慢性疾患 / バングラデシュ / 子宮脱 / 尿失禁 / 生活の質(QOL) / 産科瘻孔 / 会陰裂傷 / 産科疾病 / 女性の健康とQOL / 女性の健康 / 失禁 / 妊産婦疾病 / QOL / 健康希求行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since MDG has launched in 2000 as global development agenda, reduction of maternal mortality has attracted major attention in reproductive health arena. However, there has been scant academic knowledge on maternal morbidity and disability. The objective of the study is to holistically understand the three major maternal morbidity, namely obstetric fistula, uterine prolapse, and urinary incontinence from both epidemiological and socio-cultural perspectives in Bangladesh. Due to political instability in Bangladesh for some time during the study period, some research activities have been delayed than scheduled. We have completed, however, the study on health-related quality of life among women after surgical repair of obstetric fistula in Bangladesh. A few essential factors affecting their QOL after surgery have been identified and discussed.