Involvement of human PPARa in plasticizer DEHP-induced hepatic tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Ito Yuki  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80452192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Tamie  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (10020794)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフタル酸ジ-2-エチルヘキシル / フタル酸エステル / フタル酸ジー2-エチルヘキシル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Di(2-ethylhexyl)phthalate (DEHP) is a major plasticizer for polyvinyl chloride products and used widely. On the other hand, carcinogenicity of DEHP has been drawn attentions for the last two decades. Functional species differences exist in the nuclear receptor to which metabolites of DEHP bind, therefore the hepatocarcinogenic response is thought to be not relevant to humans. Our experiments showed that DEHP induced hepatic tumors in humanized transgenic mice but the mode of action may differ from that in wild-typed mice.