Basic research for cancer prevention by combinatorial treatment of food constituents based on the signal transduction pathways associated with carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yogosawa Shingo  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70381936)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords予防医学 / 食品成分 / 癌予防 / 細胞増殖シグナル伝達系 / 癌 / 食品 / 生理活性 / 衛生 / 社会医学 / 成人保健 / 悪性腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The promising chemopreventive effects of food factors on malignant tumors have been reported extensively. However, desirable effects of treatment with a single agent mostly requires high doses, and there are many cases that are unachievable by an intake from food. It has been considered that various food-ingredients combined compositely show chemopreventive effects, but the evidence is still not enough. Paying attention to MEK-ERK and PI3K-Akt signal transduction pathways, considered to be one of the most important pathways for cancer development, it was shown that equol derived from soy, enhanced the inhibitory effect of brassinin, derived from brassica vegetables, on growth of human colon cancer cells via cell-cycle arrest and apoptosis. In addition, combination of emetine with cisplatin was shown to be useful for growth inhibition of human ovarian cancer cells.