The large prospective cohort study in Japanese workers about the development of chronic kidney disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Uehara Shinichiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (00628696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kyoko  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (00381989)
HAYASHI Tomoshige  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (10381980)
ENDO Ginji  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20160393)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords疫学 / 慢性腎臓病 / 危険因子 / 健康診断 / 蛋白尿 / 産業保健
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the risk factor for the development of chronic kidney disease among 9648 men in large prospective cohort study using multivariate analysis. Higher body mass index, higher triglyceride, and lower HDL cholesterol were associated with the risk of the development of low estimated glomerular higher filtration rate. Smoking and hypertension status were associated with the risk of proteinuria. The association between body mass index and proteinuria was U-sharped. Frequent small amount of alcohol consumption was associated with lower risk of proteinuria, while large amount of alcohol consumption regardless of the number of drinking days was associated with higher risk of proteinuria. Moreover, large amount of alcohol consumption was associated with the risk of glomerular hyperfiltration. Hypertension status had the risk of new onset of the advanced chronic kidney disease (stage G3b).