The trend of mortality by occupations among working age Japanese men
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Wada Koji  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (30453517)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Tsutsumi Akizumi  北里大学, 医学部 公衆衛生学, 教授 (10289366)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords死亡率 / 職業 / 男性 / 日本人 / 労働者 / 自覚的健康感 / ストレス / 健康 / 日本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to determine the mortality by occupation among working age Japanese men in 2010 based on the national census. In 2010, the mortality of professionals has declined while the mortality of management has remained high. Risk of Suicide among management was particularly high. However,other studies based on the cohort of middle aged men showed that management has lower risk of distressed and self-rated health. This could be caused by the difference of population between national census and the cohort. Occupational health should focus on the health of management especially for small and medium sized enterprises in Japan.