Patients' preference toward receiving antiretroviral therapy in Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Kitajima Tsutomu  杏林大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (10234254)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Yasuki  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70178341)
Research Collaborator Leeratanapetch Niramon  Khon Kaen Regional Hospital
Wattananamkul Viboon  Khon Kaen University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science
Khotphuwiang Thawarat  Khon Kaen Hospital
Naprasert Supranee  Khon Kaen Hospital
Prommueang Ruchiralak  Khon Kaen Hospital
Muadthong Sukunta  Sirindhorn College of Public Health
Muangyim Kamolnat  Sirindhorn College of Public Health
Kurcien Nicolas  University of Aberdeen
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHIV / antiretroviral therapy / DCE / タスクシフティング / タイ / 抗HIV多剤併用療法 / 患者の選好 / 離散選択実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated patients’ preference toward receiving antiretroviral therapy at a community medical unit (CMU), a primary care facility, using discrete choice experiment. We interviewed 357 patients who were receiving ART at a special clinic at a public hospital in northeast Thailand. Compared with a scenario comparable to the current situation where they have to wait for 4 hours to see an HIV specialist at the hospital, 43% of them prefer CMU if a general physician can provide ART with less than 1 hour of waiting time. Such information would facilitate policy making of shifting the task of providing ART from the hospital to PCFs in future.