Labour and Health evaluation for women physician working empowerment and scale development for working conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Kyoko  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40365987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蓮沼 直子  秋田大学, 医学部, 寄附講座等教員 (10282170)
野原 理子  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30266811)
竹内 武昭  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60453700)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords女性 / 就労 / 医師 / 環境整備 / 女性医師 / 過重労働 / 身体負荷 / 心身負荷 / 職場の環境整備 / 尺度開発 / 労働衛生 / 母体保護 / システマティックレビュー / メタアナリシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a systematic review of a long working effect on pregnancy among women physicians and demonstrated the positive association with pre-term delivery. However, due to varying methodologies among studies identified, the area further needs an accumulation of evidence especially from a prospective cohort study. We also developed a scale for working environment among women physicians. Based on the results from studies which investigated faculties in a medical university or hospital physicians, women tended to have higher scores in emotional exhaustion which is one domain of Copenhagen Burnout Index and our studies identified and a mentorship and organizational support are two both buffers for psychological burnout in women.