Sleep-related factors associated with industrial accidents among factory workers and sleep hygiene education intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionOita University (2015-2016)
Nihon University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Itani Osamu  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70624162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 地家 真紀 (池田真紀 / 池田 真紀)  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (20535166)
兼板 佳孝  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (40366571)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) JIKE Maki  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (20535166)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords睡眠衛生教育 / 介入研究 / 横断研究 / 交替制勤務 / 労働災害 / 睡眠指針 / 不眠症 / 睡眠障害 / 事故 / 生活習慣 / 労働者 / 衛生教育 / 日中の眠気 / 睡眠 / リーフレット / 睡眠疫学 / 産業衛生 / 教育 / 講演 / 工場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to investigate the association between industrial accidents and sleep-related parameters in factory workers, and to examine the effectiveness of sleep education intervention for improvement of sleep status. 714 factory workers were included in the study. And workers were selected for a sleep education. Then, using data from the follow-up survey, we examined the effectiveness of sleep education by analyzing the differences in the improvement of sleep disorders and sleep habits between the groups who did and did not receive sleep education. We detected a significant association between the occurrence of industrial accidents and PSQI scores from the baseline survey. With regard to the effectiveness of the sleep hygiene education intervention, the percentage of early risers increased significantly in the intervention group among the participants less than 40 years of age.