Parents' preferences for vaccination for their children in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Shono Aiko  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50625308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO MASAHIDE  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70334068)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsワクチン接種 / 接種選好 / 因子 / 乳幼児 / 選好 / ワクチン / 小児 / 任意接種 / 混合ワクチン / 点鼻インフルエンザ生ワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The vaccination schedule for infants is tight because mothers have to vaccinate their children many times in the short term in Japan. We investigated mothers’ preferences for the new vaccines for their children if alternatives are available. We conducted two discrete choice experiments on Live-attenuated influenza vaccine and new combination vaccine. Those studies showed that safety of the vaccines is very important point while its convenience is preferred by parents/mothers.