| Project/Area Number |
25460819
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
| Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIKAWA Yuko 金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20210156)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAWA Hideaki 金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 教授 (00097437)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NISHIJO Muneko 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40198461)
SAKURAI Masaru 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90397216)
NAKAMURA Koshi 北海道大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80422898)
NAGASAWA Shin-ya 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30510341)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 深夜勤務 / 交代勤務 / 前立腺 / 副腎アンドロゲン / DHEA-S / PSA / 加齢 / 夜勤交代勤務 / 腫瘍マーカー / 老化バイオマーカー / DHEAS / ストレス / バイオマーカー / 前立腺がん / PSA / 仕事ストレス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the relationship of night and shift work and four year change of serum prostatic specific antigen (PSA) and one year change of adrenal androgen (DHEA-S). The numbers of subjects were 251 employees aged 50 and over for PSA study and 756 employees aged 40 and over for DHEA-S study. The number of participants whose PSA exceeded the normal range after 4 years was eleven. Night work or shift work did not show any relationship for increase of PSA. DHEA-S decreased with age. The level and trend of changes of DHEA-S for one year was different among the groups categorised by work schedule. Participants engaged in night work showed more decrease of DHEA-S compared with others. It suggested that night work might accelerate an aging change of DHEA-S. However, the effects of night work on prostate should be studied more.