Biological and psychosocial factors related to the rebound after weight reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Fumio  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80135342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Ikemoto Tatsunori  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40448387)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肥満 / 減量 / リラクセーション / ストレス / リバウンド / グレリン / レプチン / 職場血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of a weight reduction program with a relaxation technique on weight loss and its maintenance was likely to be more clear in the subjects with high job stress. The effect of relaxation on their leptin level was also depending on their job stress. In the one-year follow-up after the end of the program, it was noted that the reduced weight by the program was more successfully maintained in the group of the weight reduction program accompanied by a relaxation technique. The elevation of serum leptin level derived from reducedf sympathetic nerve activity by the relaxation program might be a possible mechanism.