The association among ferruginous body, uncoated fibers, asbestos and non-asbestos fibers in lung tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Eiji Shibata  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90206128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAKIBATA Yoko  愛知教育大学, 保健環境センター, 准教授 (90242891)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Takayoshi
HISANAGA Naomi
SAKAI Kiyoshi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords石綿 / 含鉄小体 / 石綿小体 / 位相差顕微鏡 / 肺内石綿濃度 / 剖検肺 / 角閃石系石綿 / ばく露指標 / 石綿関連疾患 / 角閃石 / クリソタイル / 鉄タンパク / 中皮腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To demonstrate the correlations between the concentrations of ferruginous body as well as uncoated fiber both of which can be observed with phase-contrast microscope and the concentration of various inorganic fibers including asbestos which requires the observation with TEM or SEM, we measured those indices among Japanese and Korean cases. Though the concentration of ferruginous body in lung tissue is an important index of asbestos exposure, uncoated fibers observed with phase-contrast microscope might be another index especially in such cases with relatively low exposure due to their history of living in a general environment. However, to establish the reliability of uncoated fibers as an index of asbestos exposure, analysis with more cases and from various backgrounds must be carried out.