| Project/Area Number |
25460822
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
| Research Institution | Osaka Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Usuda Kan 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80298752)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Kono Rei 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00622573)
Fujimoto Keiichi 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20599740)
Ueno Takaaki 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60252996)
Watanabe Misuzu 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30084924)
Dote Tomotaro 大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10257868)
Hirotaka Yokoyama 大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20550510)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | フッ素化合物 / 微量元素 / リスクアセスメント / 化学物質暴露 / フッ素 / 産業暴露 / 化学物質のリスク評価 / 産業医学 / 職業性暴露 / 化学物質による中毒 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The risk assessment study was conducted using a series of inorganic fluorides. The results reveal that sodium fluoride (NaF), potassium fluoride (KF) and zinc fluoride tetrahydrate (ZnF2.4H2O) can carry the fluoride ion into the bloodstream and that it is excreted via urine more readily than the other compounds tested. These fluorides were assigned the highest risk impact factor. Most of the rare earth fluorides are insoluble in water while those groups 2 and 13 of the periodic table are slightly soluble, so that they do not have a significant negative risk. These findings suggest that the biological impact of fluoride depends on the accompanying counter ion and its solubility.