The improvement of working conditions and heat stress for non-regular and older workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionOsaka International University
Principal Investigator
Sato Tomoaki  大阪国際大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (30205942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Tatsuki  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20268121)
TAKANISHI Toshimasa  北九州市立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90244673)
EBARA Takeshi  名古屋市立大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50405156)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords労働安全衛生マネジメント / 高齢労働 / 清掃業務 / 作業改善 / 熱中症 / 労働安全衛生マネジメントシステム / 労働安全マネジメントシステム / 清掃作業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to improve the working conditions and heat stress of non-regular and older clean-up workers. Four female clean-up workers (age, 66.5 ± 2.4 years) participated in this study. We collected data for 2 h of clean-up work in the morning during summer. We evaluated the improvement in working conditions with the reduction in the temperature of the environment, introduction of rest, and reduction of waste movement. The findings showed improvement in work posture, conditions, and efficiency as well as reduction in workload. However, subjective symptoms were significantly higher (p < 0.05). Thus, to improve working conditions, it is necessary to consider the reduction in psychological stress.