Nicotinic acid and related enzyme level and risk for cardiovascular disease in epidemiological study among general population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2014-2015)
Hyogo Medical University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Higashiyama Aya  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究開発基盤センター, 室長 (20533003)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Okamura Tomonori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部衛生公衆衛生学, 教授 (00324567)
Wakabayashi Ichiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部環境予防医学, 教授 (70220829)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsビスファチン / メタボリック症候群 / 生活習慣 / 予防 / 冠動脈疾患発症確率 / Nampt / 吹田スコア / ニコチン酸代謝酵素 / 血糖異常 / 動脈硬化 / 循環器疾患予防 / BNP / 左室肥大 / ニコチン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured serum visfatin (Nampt) level in 797 community-dwellers aged 40-74 years in Hyogo Prefecture. Nampt has been reported to be high in unstable coronary plaque, and in patients with stroke, traumatic brain injury, and diabetes. However, few studies has investigated the relationship between Nampt level and lifestyle or measured variables in general population. In the multiple regression model after adjusting for sex and age, higher glucose, HbA1c, blood pressure, body mass index (BMI), waist circumference, triglyceride, and lower HDL-cholesterol level were significantly associated with higher Nampt. And higher Nampt was significantly associated with higher probability of 10-year coronary heart disease incidence estimated by Suita Score. In men, Nampt was the highest in current smokers, and the quartiles of Nampt was significantly negatively associated with cardio-ankle vascular index in ANCOVA after adjusting for age and systolic blood pressure.