Project/Area Number |
25460826
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University (2015-2016) Fukuoka University (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
USHIJIMA Kayo 愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10336191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
成 元哲 中京大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (20319221)
守山 正樹 日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 特任教授 (10145229)
田中 美加 北里大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70412765)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 原発災害 / 母子の健康 / 子どもの発達 / well-being / 心理社会的支援 / 生活変化 / メンタルヘルス / 調査票調査 / 面接調査 / 原発事故 / 縦断研究 / 母親のメンタルヘルス / 子どもの健康・発達 / 家族の不安定性 / 認識のずれ / リスク対処行動 / コホート調査 / 親子の健康 / 災害ストレス / 環境災害 / リスク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to clarify the impacts of the Fukushima nuclear power plant accident on mental and physical health of mothers and children, thus to construct support measures. We used social epidemiological survey data and interview data of mothers with young children in 9 municipalities in Fukushima Prefecture, whose surveys had been conducting annually since 2013. As a result, 12.7% who was depressed consistently, were associated with low income, deviation of perception on coping with radiation, economic burden feeling. Also, those who departed from depression were searching for ways to adapt to new normal caused by accidents. In order for mothers and children of Fukushima to acquire resilience, it is necessary to face seriously the future health anxieties of mothers and establish a continuous medical compensation system.