a panel cohort study of long-term care among elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Yoshihisa  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (80352326)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords介護保険 / 高齢者 / パネルデータ / コホート / 介護 / 生活圏域ニーズ調査 / パネル調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a questionnaire survey on health status and daily life was conducted for 5 years for about 8,000 residents of a certain municipality, 55 to 80 years old. As a result of the investigation, the following was shown. Body paralysis, pain, etc. that cause social activities and inconvenience in life are first lowered. Subsequently, when it becomes impossible to maintain functions related to daily life such as household chores, shopping, preparation of meals, etc., it actually begins to receive some care. On the other hand, basic ADL and physical abilities are not completely lost, and are maintained relatively, even if they are in need of long-term care. In addition, it was suggested that mental health is decreasing from the stage of social activity being inhibited.