| Project/Area Number |
25460828
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
| Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJINO Yoshihisa 産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80352326)
KUBO Tatsuhiko 産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00446121)
Hayashida Kenshi 産業医科大学病院, 医療情報部, 部長 (80363050)
| Research Collaborator |
MURAMATSU Keiji 産業医科大学, 医学部, 有期助教 (00644022)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 高齢社会 / 住民参加 / 介護予防 / 地域包括ケア / 介護保険 / 予防 / ケアマネジメント / 虚弱高齢者 / 認知症 / 質評価 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research we have tried to construct the methodology of community reorganization based on "health" and "citizen's participation" as the keywords. According to the research outcomes, we have tried to formulate the manual of community reorganization under the key concept of community empowerment. The health status and socio-economic factors such as social role, economic condition and working status were strongly associated with care needs among the slightly frail aged citizen. Our results have suggested that the slightly frail elderly requires health and ADL care as well as social programs which facilitate their social role in the community. These factors must be considered for the care management of the frail elderly.