Multicenter longitudinal survey on workers' mortality and the efficacy of health examination among large-scale companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
KAWANAMI Shoko  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 助教 (70449940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIE Seichi  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (90341528)
Research Collaborator SONE Tomofumi
TAGUCHI Makoto
NAKANO Shuji
HIROBE Kazuhiko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords死亡率 / 標準化死亡比(SMR) / 産業医 / 労働者 / 循環器疾患 / 健康診断 / 事後措置 / がん検診 / 在職死亡 / 職域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We surveyed the cause of death and the result of the most recent health exam of workers died from 2012 to 2014 at workplaces receiving healthcare of full-time occupational health physicians. Cancers, cardiovascular diseases (CVDs), and suicides accounted for 47.3%, 22.9%, and 10.9% of the total deaths for male and 65.6%, 12.5%, and 10.9% for female. Standardized mortality rates compared to general population at vital statistics of Japan were; all causes 0.42, cancer 0.66, CVDs 0.70, suicide 0.31, and accidents 0.45 for male and all causes 0.39 for female. The mortality from CVDs increased when BMI exceeded 25 and visceral circumference exceeded 90cm.