Studies on the regulation of Fos family gene expression involved in late-onset increases of tumor induced by arsenic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takehiro  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (60425494)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒ素 / エピジェネティクス / Fosb
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the mechanisms of Fosb gene expression focused on epigenetic regulation by arsenic in mouse hepatoma Hepa1c1c7 cells. Upon exposure of Hepa1c1c7 cells to 0.5 μM As2O3, the expression of Fosb was greatly increased after 2 days. The bisulfite sequencing revealed that DNA methylation level decreased in the DNA regions around transcription start sites (TSS) of Fosb gene by arsenic. We also found a decrease of DNA methylation level in the same DNA region and an increase of Fosb gene expression by DNA methyltransferase inhibitor 5-Aza-2'-deoxycytidine and siDnmt3b in Hepa1c1c7 cells. These results suggested that the DNA methylation change in the DNA regions around TSS of Fosb gene by Dnmt3b is involved in its expression regulation by arsenic in Hepa1c1c7 cells.