Impact of the rate of mutations on the norovirus epidemiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Sakon Naomi  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50291216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kanbayashi Daiki  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, 感染症部・ウイルス課, 研究員 (50622560)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Nakata Keiko  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, 感染症部・ウイルス課, 主任研究員 (50516747)
Research Collaborator KOMANO Jun  国立病院機構名古屋医療センター臨床研究センター, 統括診療部, 臨床検査科長 (60356251)
NAKAMURA Shota  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任教授 (90432434)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsノロウイルス / 遺伝子型 / 変異 / 再感染 / 免疫 / 不顕性感染 / norovirus / mutation / deep sequencing / 流行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The characteristics of natural immunity against norovirus were analyzed by long-term molecular epidemiological study involving systematic surveillance covering all age groups and routes of infection was performed in the province of Osaka, Japan.There was evidence at both the facility and individual levels that genotype-specific herd immunity lasted long enough to influence the endemic norovirus genotype in the next season. Thus, norovirus circulates through human populations in a uniquely dynamic fashion. We contribute to the basic knowledge of the norovirus vaccine development.