Determination of irradiation histories of foods using liquid chromatography and tandem mass spectrometry of 5,6-dihydrothymidine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Takatori Satoshi  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90311480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKIHASHI Masahiro  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, 衛生化学部, 主任研究員 (60250312)
KITAGAWA Yoko  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, 衛生化学部, 主任研究員 (20280836)
FUKUI Naoki  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, 衛生化学部, 主任研究員 (90516717)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUTA Masakazu  大阪府立大学, 地域連携研究機構・放射線研究センター, 教授 (40181458)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords照射食品 / 検知法 / 5,6-dihydrothymidine / LC-MS/MS / 生レバー / 食の安全 / 放射線照射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method for detecting irradiation histories of foods including raw beef livers and shrimps was developed by measuring 5,6-dihydrothymidine (dDHT) using LC-MS/MS. Liver DNA was extracted using phenol-chloroform extraction followed by precipitation in 50% ethanol. DNA was then enzymatically digested and nucleosides were purified using an OASIS MCX column. dDHT and thymidine (Thd) contents of resulting test solutions were analyzed using LC-MS/MS. dDHT was detected specifically after gamma-irradiation. Concentration ratios of dDHT to Thd in the test solutions increased dose-dependently after irradiation at 1.0-11.3 kGy, which included the practical dose for sterilization of 2-7 kGy. Thus, this method is a candidate for the detection of irradiation histories of foods from which DNA can be extracted.