Investigation of the prevalence of macrolide-resistant mycoplasmal diseases, the susceptibility for antibiotics and the clinical features associated with the resistant bacteria infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Katsukawa Chihiro  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20183725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kazuo  国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院検査部, 教授 (10171472)
Research Collaborator MIZUTANI Kayoko
UMEDA Kaoru
ASAI Sadasaburo
ARAI Kazuko
KOHDERA Urara
KAJI Katsushi
KUSHIBIKI Chieko
SHIOMI Masashi
TAKEDA Yoshihiro
NAKA Atsuko
NAKANO Keiji
MATSUSHITA Tohru
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺炎マイコプラズマ / 薬剤感受性 / マクロライド系薬剤耐性 / 遺伝子型別 / マイコプラズマ / 薬剤耐性 / マクロライド / GENECUBE / P1遺伝子型別 / MLVA法 / P1遺伝子 / 23SrRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that rapid nucleic acid-based diagnosis for the detection of Mycoplasma pneumoniae and rapid susceptibility testing for macrolides (Decision of the therapeutic antibiotics) led to reduction of the symptom, shortening of the duration of treatment at the time of M. pneumoniae infection. The macrolide-resistant mycoplasma suddenly had decreased in 2015 during an investigation period from 2013 through 2015. The major cause was change of prevalence types from macrolide-resistant type I bacteria to macrolide-sensitive type II bacteria. It was recognized that the violent change of the resistance ratio was found with change of the prevalent types.