Dynamics of Pneumococcal carriage and emergence of high virulence clone after introduction of vaccine in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Ryuji  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (10332454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Hajime  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30552806)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺炎球菌 / ワクチン / 保菌 / 侵襲性感染症 / 侵襲性肺炎球菌感染症 / 薬剤耐性 / 遺伝子型 / IPD / 病原因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the impact of pneumococcal vaccine on carriage of Streptococcus pneumoniae and emergence of a high virulent clone in Japan. While the carriage rate didn't change than previous studies, the rate of vaccine-serotypes and non-vaccine-serotypes decreased and increase respectively. Furthermore, the result showed relatedness of serotype 15A, most frequently isolated in the study, between carriage and invative pneumococcal disease strains. Since most of the 15A strains were identical with Sweden15A-25, it is suggested that the 15A clone might be epidemic clone in the near future.