| Project/Area Number |
25460837
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical and hospital managemen
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 美亜 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (00327660)
宮本 正喜 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50200209)
高林 克日己 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90188079)
土井 俊祐 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90639072)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 診療の質 / 質管理 / レセプト / 診療計画 / DPC / 適正化 / 診療プロセス / 管理 / 標準化 / 経過予測 / DPCデータ解析 / 医療の質判定 / ビッグデータ / コンプライアンス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We planned to introduce the central monitoring and management in hospitalized care. For theses purposes we analyzed DPC data. DPC is composed with diagnosis and principal intervention during hospitalization. In Japan acute care hospitals more than 200 beds are adopting DPC. We analyzed 1,376,544 patients' data from 1,381 hospitals. DPC has about 5,000 codes and we marked as Standardized care in which more than 75% of patents were hospitalized within average stay +/- 2 days. More than 50% of patients we marked as Ready to standardize care. These two types of care amounted 116 codes and they covered about one thirds of patients. We targeted these 116 codes and we applied this method in Chiba University Hospital. We succeeded in reducing the use of antibiotics and in finding abnormal patient's condition.