Efficacies and economics of easy and supportive antimicrobial stewardship program capable at small scale hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE RYUJI  東京医科歯科大学, 医療イノベーション推進センター, 教授 (50250220)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗菌薬適正使用 / 医療関連感染 / 多剤耐性菌 / 医療経済 / 感染制御活動 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 費用対効果 / 院内感染管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the effect of alerting comments in medical record for adequate antibiotic use, by evaluating the changes of volume of antibiotics use and frequency of detection of multi-drug resistant microbiota. The purpose of this study is to examine the effect of simple and easy antimicrobial stewardship (ASP) actions under the limited infrastructure for hospital infection control. The change was very small but possibly visible when just starting alerting comments. These results suggest that even a tiny action for ASP might affect the activities of physicians but the lasting period might be short. Therefore, repeating to start new challenges could be effective for improvement of physicians’ consciousness for the control of nosocomial infection and ASP.