Research on patient information service at hospital patient library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Minoru  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20376841)
Research Collaborator KIKUCHI Yu
WATANABE Motofumi
MAEDA Mayumi
UCHIDA Shinichi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords病院患者図書館 / QOL / 医療情報 / 健康情報 / タブレットパソコン / インフォームドコンセント / プレパレーション / ディストラクション / 患者の読書環境 / 患者による医療情報の学習 / 読書環境 / セカンドオピニオン / 患者への情報提供 / チャイルド・ライフ・スペシャリスト / 学校図書館 / 読書 / 病院図書館 / 病院・医療管理学 / 図書館
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I continued to survey the hospital patient library. The purpose of the research is to clarify the influence of the tablet computer and smartphone age. I conducted field surveys and trend surveys on quantitative and qualitative aspects.
As a result, (1) in the city of Los Angeles, it was combined with a library for healthcare workers and functions and human resources. In children's hospitals, books were effectively used for preparation and distraction. (2) In Japan, hospital patient libraries are spreading to society. Hospital patient libraries are changing qualitatively. (3) There were few Japanese applications that were sources of medical information. Most of the apps for learning were games. The app was not made in Japan but mainly made in overseas. (4) In order to study the cleanliness of books and papers, I did an ATP wipe test. As a result, it was found that residual organic matter on the surface was extremely low.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内では、病院患者図書館への注目が高まっており、医療従事者向けの雑誌が減少する中で病院の司書職を中心に研究が進展しており、また、看護師の役割の拡大、病院ボランティアの充実化、小児医療の高度化、病院経営におけるQOLの浸透の側面からも、病院患者図書館研究の一助としての学術的意義がある。
患者の癒しや、待ち時間における主観的時間の軽減、人生を変える図書との出会い、居心地の良い空間の提供など、「読書センター」として患者の満足度向上に寄与する社会的意義が存在している。一方、医学書や健康関連図書により患者の学習環境を充実化させる「学習情報センター」の観点では、研究上の工夫の余地がまだ多く残されている。