Modeling of medical process based on the goal-oriented ontological framework CHARM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Toshihiro  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70506493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOGUCHI Riichiro  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, サービスサイエンス研究センター, 教授 (20116106)
KITAMURA Yoshinobu  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (20252710)
MIHARA Naoki  大阪大学, 医学部付属病院, 准教授 (20379192)
SASAJIMA Munehiko  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任研究員 (80402999)
MATSUMURA Yasushi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90252642)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクリニカルパス / ガイドライン / 治療マニュアル / 医療プロセス / 行為分解木 / オントロジー / 医療行為 / オンコロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We could describe the procedural knowledge of the clinical pathways, the treatment manual which is commercially available and the guidelines issued by medical societies in ontological framework CHARM which is a goal-oriented, tree-structured model based on an ontology of actions. The every medical procedure described in 8 clinical pathways could be presented with CHARM trees. The medical procedure of acute and chronic heart failure also presented with CHARM trees from the treatment manual and the medical guidelines. CHARM trees of clinical pathways and medical guidelines of ovarian cancer could be combined. These results indicate the new possibilities of clinical pathways for the presentation of the medical guidelines in clinical pathways and the application to the diseases which was difficult to be adapted in the conventional clinical pathways.