Determination of a suitable method of saving images to PACS : Access log analysis report
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mihara Naoki  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20379192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Toshihiro  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70506493)
MATSUMURA Yasushi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90252642)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医用画像 / PACS / アクセスログ / 画像Viewer / 短期保存 / 長期保存 / 医用画像保管システム / DICOM / 画像表示 / 画像診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish a suitable theory for saving medical images in cash or long-term archiving areas of the future intelligent PACS (Picture Archiving and Communication System). We have developed a system for collecting the access logs of PACS. In this study, we added the information extracted from our hospital information system, e.g. user information, user ID and so on, and constructed a new database for analyzing techniques for browsing medical images in various clinical scenes. We were able to establish the database for analysis of the various clinical scenes. From this analysis of the clinical scenes and the database, we can identify which user has browsed which images, the time of browsing the images, how many times the images have been browsed, and so on.
By analyzing our new database, we believe we will be able to clearly identify a method for saving medical images in PACS. We intend to develop a system for optimal storage of medical images.