Development and clinical application of multi-language emergency medical translation system for foreign patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Hiroya  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (60229432)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords在住外国人 / 医療 / 多言語医療会話支援 / ソフトウエア / 多言語医療会話支援ソフトウエア / 救急医療 / 多言語 / 会話支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of foreign residents has been increasing, which causes to reside and stay longer. There is an increase of foreign patients with chronic illness and who undergo surgery. They are sometimes put under inequalities in the health care due to issues such as language, cultural difference, health care system, and economical problem.Language barriers becomes an obstacle to an appropriate health care and induce misinterpretation even if translated. In this study, we developed the software of the multi-language medical translation system to support foreign patients residing in Japan, which included the mutual translation on chief complain, present illness, examination and treatment between patients and doctors.