Remote educational system with mobile devices in uniformation of radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAMAMOTO TETSURO  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50326344)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教育システム / 放射線治療 / モバイル端末 / 遠隔医療 / 均填化 / モバイル / 医療連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined whether to implement the necessary system at the hospitals to be supported with existing server or cloud type, and we constructed the system at the server. After confirming the needs of medical staffs and patients in the supported hospital, there were items related to working process and patient correspondence, and necessary contents were created based on that. When the remote consultation, conference and education were actually operated on the mobile devices in the constructed system, it was the usage scene of the patient education one where the mobile terminal actually lives. By establishing this system, medical information sharing, staff training and patient education can be done not only within our main hospital, but also between these hospitals, and it has become possible to uniform the advanced radiotherapy even in the hospitals with little experience.