Evaluation of the measure for the workplace environment allergen reduction in the university hospital seen from validity and economical efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mizumoto Kazuhiro  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50239258)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords医療安全 / ラテックスアレルギー / 費用対効果 / ラテックス / アレルゲン / 職場環境 / 職場環境アレルゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It carried out the questionnaire in medical staff about he recognition for "an allergy to latex" and the promotion of non-latex of medical materials using the e-learning system of the hospital. As a result, although it had been heard about latex allergy, those who cannot explain correctly reached 56% of the whole health professional. The 25% of whole health professional who is in contact with the patient of latex allergy existed. 56% of the personnel agreed to non-latex of medical materials.
Based on these results, we extended study period for one year and changed all the non-latex-based surgical gloves to the non-latex-based thing in an operating room in 2016.
We completed study period without being available for number of the allergy to latex onset examples examination in approximately the change.