Influence of the healthcare worker carrying bacteria in the infection control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
ICHINOWATARI Gaku  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00360701)
Research Collaborator SATO Yoko  岩手医科大学, 中央手術部, 看護師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords院内感染管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hand-antiseptis of healthcare workers is important as infection control during surgery, but is limited to the reports as a improvement of duties in the previous reports. In this study, we considered that carried bacteria from healthcare workers is one of causes for surgical site infection and examined how to reduce hand carried bacteria and manage.
As a results, we got the knowledge on the influence on bacteria for the antimicrobial susceptibility by long-term use of rubbing disinfectant drugs and scrubbing disinfectant drugs. Furthermore, we got the knowledge about the management methods. We suggested that this study is necessary to develop for domestic infection control because as a domestic situation, reports about antisepsis is limited to compliance of methods on antisepsis.