Strategy and education for prevention of catheter related bloodstream infections in the intensive care unit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Yorozu Tomoko  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (40210801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYAMA Kiyoshi  杏林大学, 医学部麻酔科学, 准教授 (10296717)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords院内感染管理 / 医療安全 / 集中治療 / サーベイランス / 予防介入策 / 感染制御チーム / 中心静脈カテーテル関連血流感染症 / 集中治療室入室日数 / カテーテル挿入日数 / 大腿静脈 / アパッチ2スコア / 大学病院 / 集中治療室 / カテーテル関連血流感染 / 感染予防策 / 教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the effectiveness of our interventions as additional measures for the prevention of CRBSI, we compared the rates of CRBSI before and after the additional interventions. Moreover, we investigated the prominent CRBSI factors in our hospital ICU.
The prominent CRBSI factors were associated with the severity of the initial condition, which might, in turn, be related to the observed longer ICU stay, longer duration of catheter insertion, higher mechanical ventilation rates, and multicatheter requirement. Although we strictly implemented the bundle of preventive measures, the CRBSI rate increased before we started the additional interventions. After several interventions, the CRBSI rates slightly decreased, which might possibly recover the benefits of the additional preventive measures. Further strategies with the medical staff including a surveillance team should be continued with the aim of preventing CRBSI in most severe critical care patients.