Field survey on and development of proper use manual / educational material for the opioid treatment of non-cancer pains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
ISEKI MASAKO  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (80221076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 敬介  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (10338410)
長谷川 理恵  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (50567948)
榎本 達也  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (60459120)
高橋 良佳  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (70445550)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIKI kenji  大阪大学, 疼痛医学寄附講座, 特任准教授 (60268555)
YAMAGUCHI shigeki  獨協医科大学, 麻酔科学教室, 主任教授 (50306198)
MINORU narita  星薬科大学, 薬理学教室, 教授 (40318613)
ushida TAKAHIRO  愛知医科大学, 学際的痛みセンター, 教授 (60304680)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオピオイド鎮痛薬 / 慢性疼痛 / 薬物依存 / 医療用麻薬 / 患者教育 / 薬物中毒 / オピオイド適正使用 / 慢性痛 / 非がん疼痛 / アドヒアランス / opioid / chronic pain / non-cancer pain / オピオイド / 薬物乱用 / 非がん性疼痛 / 医学教育 / 鎮痛 / 依存 / 教育 / 痛み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose: To evaluate the current status of the opioid treatment of non-cancer pains and to educate both healthcare professionals and patients in Japan to prevent addiction to and misuse of opioids.
Results: The survey covering a number of pain specialists and orthopedics revealed insufficient pre- and post-graduation educations on the pain evaluation as well as opioids. Three quarters of the respondents agreed the opioids are beneficial to treating chronic pains but half were concerned with the risk of addiction and/or resistance. Appropriateness of using strong opioids in our clinic was also evaluated. A booklet titled “Useful knowledge for patients and their families: pain alleviation with opioid analgesics” was created.