Construction of big data analysis infrastructure for electronic medical records utilizing process and semantic technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Yujiro  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90349887)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsビッグデータ / データウェハース / データマイニング / 医療安全 / 睡眠薬 / データウェハースサーバー / 睡眠薬の適正使用 / ベンゾジアゼピン / 臨床指標 / 合併症探索 / クリニカルインディケーター / 症例研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a data warehouse server suitable for data analysis using big data of electronic medical record accumulated in our hospital. It was mainly utilized in the medical safety field.
In order to properly use hypnotic drugs and anxiolytic drugs used in our hospital, we have extracted and analyzed all the data of all departments of all departments and evaluated the condition. Furthermore, the relationship between falling and falling and these medications was evaluated. Based on that data, it became possible to educate on proper medication in hospitals.In addition, a cross-sectional study across all clinical departments was used for data extraction and analysis as a clinical research aid for clinical path and postoperative interstitial pneumonia acute exacerbation.