An approach to medical safety by analysis of multi-purpose prescription
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Akiko  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (20611619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Yoshiaki  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (00221250)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医療安全 / ヒヤリハット / 処方せん / 医療の質 / 時間軸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to propose a method to medical safety by visualizing the relation between multi-purpose prescription (e.g., giving drugs, supplying drugs, and accounting for drugs) and necessary information. The case of medical accidents and incidents by prescription were collected and analyzed from medical accidents information database provided by Japan Council for Quality Health Care Organization, and the results were visualized in the matrix table. In addition, the analysis results were mapped to visualize the relation between multi-purpose prescription and necessary information.