Project/Area Number |
25460855
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical and hospital managemen
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEDA Yukihiro 日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (10287641)
Research Collaborator |
OHARA Makoto
TSUCHIYA Fumito
KOSAKA Shinji
FUJIHARA Katsumi
NAITANI Takayuki
AJIKI Kenichi
SATO Seiko
NAITO Keiko
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 患者安全 / 医療情報システム / 患者二重登録 / 入力エラー / 情報伝達エラー / 代行入力のリスク / 禁忌オーダーの回避 / 検査結果の確認忘れ / 患者取り違え / 重複オーダー / 禁忌オーダー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Though there is a lot of benefit to use Information Communication System (ICT) in Hospitals, it is also true that the new risks occur due to ICT utilization. The purpose of this study is to develop the recommended specification of Electronic Medical Record (EMR) to decrease those risks. A guideline on ICT specification and usage for decreasing risks on Patient Safety has been proposed regarding on 1)wrong patient registration and/or duplicated registration , 2) wrong patient order, 3)duplicated order and inhibited order, 4)input error and order transmission error, and so on. As the function of EMR is quite different in Hospitals, it seems this guideline is quite important to keep the Patient Safety from ICT related risks in Hospitals.