| Project/Area Number |
25460857
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical and hospital managemen
| Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KIDA KOZUI 日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90142645)
KATSURA HIDEKI 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20277213)
TSURU SATOKO 東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80177328)
KATOU SYOGO 東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80516766)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / クリニカルパス / ベンチマーキング / 医療の質 / 在宅酸素療法 / 訪問看護 / 吸入指導 / COPD急性増悪 / COPD / 在宅酸素 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a standard practice process in the COPD practice on an electronic pathways(PCAPS). The use of PCAPS covers lack of specialist and produces equalization of the practice and is enabled by a quality evaluation of the practice by analyzing the further individual practice situation.The purpose of this study is to finally improve quality of the medical care of COPD. The theoretical flow of the practice of the COPD exacerbation was expressed in PCAPS, and it was confirmed from the analysis that constant benchmarking was possible. It was recognized that specific practice algorithm was applicable in other regions (e.g. Being able to divert the instruction on inhalation technique to the management in other drugs; the evaluation intervention with the home-visit nursing care was able to be applied to the same patient education). However, PCAPS needed conversion to the form that it was easy to introduce into real clinical practice.