Assessing needs for medical rehabilitation: the quantification of a construct and the relevance to clinical use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
Harada Kazuhiro  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (80449892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIDATE Hiroyuki  杏林大学, 保健学部, 講師 (00369373)
Research Collaborator AKAZAWA Naoki
OOKAWA Naomi
INOUE YU
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / ニーズ / 適用 / サービス供給 / 分析的観察研究 / 指標 / 調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our purpose was to develop a measurement model of needs for medical rehabilitation (NMR), to describe the differences among individuals, and to validate the quantification of the construct.
Items were selected with global rating of NMR by physical/occupational therapists as an external criterion. Exploratory factor analysis proposed 5-item measurement model with 2 subdomains. The osteoarthritis/motor dysfunction group and the cerebrovascular accident group showed each time courses of needs. The total NMR score had no significant correlation with disability indices. In addition, functional gain after the baseline assessment was significantly related with the NMR score. Our study supported that NMR rating can have the construct validity and that a rehabilitation management with NMR could improve clinical outcome. Future research is needed to improve rehabilitation man-power resource provision.